Privacy policy

Contents

Legal Notice

Geekworkers Sàrl Chemin des Geais 17 C
Flat for rent in 1066 Epalinges
CHE-115.959.314 +41 78 220 36 87
contact@askeed.ch

Copyright

© Geekworkers Sàrl- 2021 - All rights reserved The content of the website https://www.askeed.ch/ is protected by copyright. The content of this site may not be, for commercial purposes or not, disseminated, modified, copied, reproduced, saved or used, without the prior written authorization of Geekworkers Sàrl.

Limitation of Liability

  • Geekworkers Sàrl reserves the right to modify or supplement at any time and without prior notification the information made available on its site.
  • Geekworkers Sàrldécli cannot be held liable for any damage directly or indirectly related to the access, use or consultation of this site or of information contained on other linked sites.
  • The information on the site https://www.askeed.ch/ have been carefully checked. The description of the partners and their services, characteristics and conditions is indicative; the publisher cannot be held responsible for this.
  • Geekworkers Sàrl cannot be held responsible for the modification, or even the abandonment, of a mentioned partner and its services. This does not give the right to any compensation. However, the publisher undertakes to keep its customers informed of potential changes via the site's news feed as well as through the Newsletter.

Site and app privacy policy

Article 1: preamble

This privacy and cookies policy ("Privacy Policy") describes the data collected and used on www.askeed.com and on www.askeed.ch (the "websites"), and on the mobile application. Askeed which can be downloaded from iTunes and Google Play (the “Apps”);

The data controller is Geekworkers: Chemin des Geais 17C, 1066 Epalinges, Switzerland (CHE-239.429.674) “Askeed”, “we”, “our / our”).

The purpose of this privacy policy is to expose users of the site:

  • The way in which their personal data are collected and processed. All data capable of identifying a user must be considered as personal data. These include the first and last name, age, postal address, e-mail address, location of the user or his IP address;
  • What are the rights of users regarding this data;
  • Who is responsible for the processing of personal data collected and processed;
  • To whom this data is transmitted;
  • Possibly, the site's policy regarding "cookies" files.

This privacy policy supplements the terms and conditions of the platform which users can consult at any time.

Article 2: general principles regarding data collection and processing

In accordance with the provisions of Article 5 of European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of site user data respects the following principles:

  • Legality, loyalty and transparency: data can only be collected and processed with the consent of the user who owns the data. Whenever personal data is collected, the user will be informed that their data is collected, and for what reasons their data is collected;
  • Limited purposes: the collection and processing of data is carried out to meet one or more objectives determined in these general conditions of use;
  • Minimization of data collection and processing: only the data necessary for the proper execution of the objectives pursued by the site are collected;
  • Conservation of data reduced in time: the data is kept for a limited period of time, of which the user is informed. If the retention period cannot be communicated to the user;
  • Integrity and confidentiality of data collected and processed: the data controller undertakes to guarantee the integrity and confidentiality of the data collected

In order to be lawful, and in accordance with the requirements of Article 6 of European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of personal data may only take place if they comply with at least one of the conditions below. after listed:

  • The user has expressly consented to the processing;
  • Processing is necessary for the proper performance of a contract;
  • The processing meets a legal obligation;
  • The processing is explained by a necessity linked to the protection of the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person;
  • The processing may be explained by a need linked to the performance of a task of public interest or which falls within the exercise of public authority;
  • The processing and collection of personal data is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate and private interests pursued by the controller or by a third party.

Article 3: personal data collected and processed in the context of navigation on the site or on the application

Data collected and processed and method of collection

The personal data collected on sites in the domain www.askeed.com or on the Askeed application are as follows:

  • First name
  • name
  • Date of Birth
  • E-mail adress
  • Landline and / or Mobile phone
  • Postal address / ZIP / City
  • Location
  • IP adress
  • Sex

This data is collected when the user performs one of the following operations on the site:

  • When the user creates his account;
  • When the user administers his information from his account;
  • When the user makes a reservation on the site.

The data controller will keep all the data collected in his site's computer systems and under reasonable security conditions for an indefinite period, but at most for the time that the user has his account on the platform. If the customer deletes his account and therefore his data, none of these

The collection and processing of data serve the following purposes:

  • His E-Mail is necessary to keep the user informed of the latest information related to the offers on Askeed as well as the reservations he has made. In all cases, their E-Mail will be necessary to send them their connection and access data in order to benefit from the offers on the Askeed platform.
  • Contact details (postal address, postcode, city, telephone numbers) are necessary to ensure customer follow-up if necessary and to identify users in our database; They can also be used to contact the user for marketing purposes, if the latter has given us his express consent.
  • The localization is active to verify the origin of the request and to ensure that the navigation and that the potential reservations made on the site come from a place falling within the standards of use;
  • During your navigation we can also collect the following information:
    • your IP address;
    • your session ID;
    • information relating to the computer hardware and software used.

Data transmission to third parties

We keep your personal data within Geekworkers Sàrls except when disclosure is required by law (for example to government and law enforcement authorities, including for child protection reasons).
Your data is communicated to our suppliers to provide you with the website www.askeed.ch , namely the publisher of said portal as well as the host.

Data hosting

Website www.askeed.ch is hosted by:

  • Infomaniak
  • The means of contact of the hosts are available at the following addresses: infomaniak.com

Data collected and processed on the site www.askeed.ch are transferred to the following country (ies): Switzerland.

Article 4: data controller

The data controller

The person responsible for processing personal data is:

  • Geekworkers Sàrl
  • Askeed uses Geekworkers Sàrl as a publisher, and therefore a subcontractor within the meaning of the GDPR.
  • It is possible to contact Geekworkers Sàrl as follows:
  • By phone: +41768222317
  • By email : contact@askeed.ch

The data controller is responsible for determining the purposes and means used for the processing of personal data.

Obligations of the data controller

The data controller undertakes to protect the personal data collected, not to transmit them to third parties without the user having been informed and to respect the purposes for which these data were collected.

The site has an SSL certificate to guarantee that the information and the transfer of data passing through the site are secure.

An SSL certificate ("Secure Socket Layer" Certificate) is intended to secure the data exchanged between the user and the site.

In addition, the data controller undertakes to notify the user in the event of rectification or deletion of the data, unless this entails disproportionate formalities, costs and procedures for him.

In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of the user's personal data is compromised, the data controller undertakes to inform the user by any means.

Article 5: user rights

In accordance with the regulations concerning the processing of personal data, the user has the rights listed below.

In order for the data controller to grant his request, the user is required to provide him with: his first and last name as well as his e-mail address, and if relevant, his customer number.

The data controller is required to respond to the user within a maximum period of 30 (thirty) days, unless a doubling of the period is necessary; in such a case, a notification will be sent to the applicant as soon as possible.

  1. Presentation of user rights in terms of data collection and processing
  2. Right of access, rectification and right to erasure

The user can read, update, modify or request the deletion of data concerning him, by respecting the procedure set out below:

  • The user can consult, modify his data or delete some of his non-mandatory data by accessing his customer account.

If he has one, the user has the right to request the deletion of his personal space by following the following procedure:

  • The user must send an E-Mail to the person responsible for processing personal data contact@askeed.ch, specifying the subject of his request. The request must be made from the official address of the account that the user wishes to delete.

Right to data portability

The user has the right to request the portability of his personal data, held by the site, to another site, by complying with the following procedure:

  • The user must send an E-Mail to the person responsible for processing personal data contact@askeed.ch, specifying the subject of his request. The request must be made from the official address of the account that the user wishes to delete.Right to limit and oppose data processing

The user has the right to request the limitation or to oppose the processing of his data by the site, without the site being able to refuse, except to demonstrate the existence of legitimate and compelling reasons, which may prevail over the interests and the rights and freedoms of the user.

In order to request the limitation of the processing of their data or to object to the processing of their data, the user must follow the following procedure:

  • The user must send an E-Mail to the person responsible for processing personal data contact@askeed.ch, specifying the subject of his request. The request must be made from the official address of the account that the user wishes to delete.

Right not to be the subject of a decision based exclusively on an automated process

In accordance with the provisions of Regulation 2016/679, the user has the right not to be the subject of a decision based exclusively on an automated process if the decision produces legal effects concerning him, or significantly affects him. similar way.

Right to determine the fate of data after death

The user is reminded that he can organize what should be the fate of his data collected and processed if he dies, in accordance with Law No. 2016-1321 of October 7, 2016.

Right to seize the competent supervisory authority

In the event that the data controller decides not to respond to the user's request, and the user wishes to challenge this decision, or, if he believes that one of the rights listed above, he is entitled to refer the matter to the Federal Data Protection and Transparency Officer (PFPDT) (https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/fr/home/le-pfpdt/mandat.html) or any competent judge.

Article 6: use of "Cookies" files

Sites in the askeed.ch domain may use “cookie” techniques.

A "cookie" is a small file (less than 4 kb), stored by the site on the user's hard drive, containing information relating to the user's browsing habits.

These files allow it to process statistics and traffic information, facilitate navigation and improve the service for the convenience of the user.

For the use of "cookie" files involving the saving and analysis of personal data, the user's consent is necessarily requested.

This user consent is considered valid for a maximum period of 13 (thirteen) months. At the end of this period, the site will again request the user's authorization to save “cookie” files on their hard drive.

User opposition to the use of "cookie" files by the site

It is brought to the attention of the user that he can oppose the recording of these “cookie” files by configuring his browser software.

For information, the user can find at the following addresses the steps to follow in order to configure his browser software to oppose the recording of "cookie" files:

In the event that the user decides to deactivate the "cookies" files, he will be able to continue browsing the site. However, any dysfunction of the site caused by this manipulation could not be considered as being due to the editor of the site.

Article 7: conditions for modifying the Privacy Policy

This privacy policy can be viewed at any time at the following address: www.askeed.ch/mentionslegales

The site editor reserves the right to modify it in order to guarantee its conformity with the law in force.

Consequently, the user is invited to come and consult this privacy policy regularly in order to stay informed of the latest changes that will be made to it.

However, in the event of a substantial modification of this policy, the user will be informed as follows:

  • By E-Mail to the main address provided by the user when creating their account.

The user is informed that the last update of this privacy policy took place on: 04/28/2021

Article 8: user acceptance of the Privacy Policy

By browsing the site, the user certifies having read and understood this privacy policy and accepts its conditions, more particularly with regard to the collection and processing of their personal data, as well as the use of files. " Cookies ".